Get Your Free Quote
Step 1 of 2 · takes 30 seconds
The Short Answer: Cost Per Acre in Clarksville
| Method / Condition | Typical Cost Per Acre |
|---|---|
| Forestry mulching — light brush & briars | $350–$600 |
| Forestry mulching — typical mixed growth (cedar, brush, trees to ~6–8") | $400–$800 |
| Forestry mulching — dense woods, heavy cedar stands | $900–$2,000+ |
| Traditional clearing — dozer/excavator, stumps out, debris handled | $2,000–$6,000 |
| Heavily timbered land, full grub, haul-off debris | $5,000+ |
| Bush hogging (mowable fields only) | $60–$150 |
Small jobs carry minimum charges (mobilization costs the same for a half-acre as a half-day), and multi-acre jobs earn per-acre discounts. Every number above assumes normal access and moderate terrain — the factors below are what move you inside, or occasionally outside, these ranges.
What Actually Moves the Price
1. Vegetation Density and Size
The biggest factor, full stop. An acre of briars and scattered saplings mulches in hours; an acre of mature cedar thicket is a full day of grinding; an acre of 20-inch hardwoods isn't a mulching job at all. Stem size matters as much as density — mulchers eat trees up to roughly 6–8 inches efficiently, and every stem above that either slows the machine or moves the job into cut-and-haul territory at traditional-clearing prices.
2. Terrain and Ground Conditions
Montgomery County ground is honest about nothing. Slopes slow machines and demand careful lines; the karst underneath hides rock ledges and sinkhole-prone spots; creek bottoms that look firm in August won't carry a track machine in March. Steep or rocky parcels price toward the top of every range — and wet-season scheduling on bottomland sometimes matters more than any other lever you can pull.
3. Access
A parcel with road frontage and a gate is cheap to work. A parcel where the machine must squeeze past a house, cross a neighbor's easement, or build its own path in adds real cost. Long carries and tight access can add 10–25% to small jobs where mobilization is already a big share of the price.
4. Stumps
"Clearing" quotes diverge most right here. Mulching grinds stumps to grade — fine for pasture, trails, and looks. Construction needs stumps out, and dig-and-haul stump removal is a major share of why traditional clearing costs $2,000–$6,000/acre. When comparing quotes, find the stump line: a cheap clearing quote that leaves 40 stumps standing is not a cheap quote. Details on the stump removal page.
5. Debris Disposal
Mulching sidesteps this entirely — debris becomes the ground cover. Traditional clearing must burn or haul: burning is cheap but rural-only in practice (Tennessee Division of Forestry burn permits are required October 15–May 15, and inside Clarksville city limits, piles over five feet in diameter need a city permit with wind, setback, and daylight rules on every burn ), while hauling means truck time and disposal fees that can add four figures on a wooded acre. This single line explains most of the gap between mulching and traditional prices.
6. Acreage
Per-acre price falls as acreage rises, because mobilization spreads thin and machines work efficiently in open runs. Typical shape: a 1-acre mulching job might run $800 with minimum charges; the same growth across 10 acres might average $500/acre. If you're planning to clear in phases, know that one 10-acre job beats three separate mobilizations by a wide margin.
Real-World Scenarios (Illustrative)
- 2 overgrown acres behind a Sango home — briars, honeysuckle, volunteer cedars to 4": mulched in a day, commonly $900–$1,600 total.
- 5-acre former pasture near Woodlawn, ten years gone — solid young cedar and brush: two to three days of mulching, commonly $2,500–$5,000 total.
- 1-acre wooded homesite, Cunningham — clear, grub, and remove stumps in the pad, mulch the perimeter, haul pad debris: commonly $3,500–$8,000 depending on timber size and how much of the acre must be dug versus mulched.
- 600-foot driveway corridor to a back homesite — mulched 25 feet wide: commonly $1,200–$3,600 (corridor pricing).
These are patterns from the market, not quotes — your parcel will land on its own numbers after a walk.
Mulching vs. Traditional Clearing: The Cost Logic
Forestry mulching is cheaper for one structural reason: it's one machine doing one pass, with disposal built in. Traditional clearing is a chain — dozer or excavator to knock and pile, stump work, then burning (permits, attendance, weather windows) or loading and trucking. Each link bills. That's how the same acre can be $600 mulched or $4,000 traditionally cleared, and why our first question is always what the land is for: pasture, views, trails, and cleanup favor mulching; building pads need dig-and-grub work at least where the structure goes. Most real projects blend both, and blending is where the savings live.
Why Online Per-Acre Prices Are Always Wrong (Including These)
Any per-acre number is an average across wildly different land. Two five-acre parcels a mile apart in Palmyra can honestly differ by 2× in clearing cost — that slope, that cedar density, that gate width, that wet corner. A contractor willing to commit to a hard per-acre price sight-unseen is either padding heavily for the unknowns or planning a change order. The right sequence is a free walk first, then one real number in writing.
How to Get an Accurate Quote (and Compare Quotes Fairly)
- Know your acreage and your goal — "clear it" means five different jobs; "make it mowable pasture" or "buildable pad plus mulched perimeter" means one.
- Take photos into the growth — not just from the road. Density and stem size are exactly what phone ballparks depend on.
- Get the scope in writing — stumps (to grade, or out?), debris (mulch, haul, burn?), finished condition (walkable? seedable? stakeable?).
- Compare scope lines, not totals — the $2,500 quote and the $5,000 quote are usually different jobs wearing the same name.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to clear 1 acre of land?
In the Clarksville area: roughly $350–$800 for forestry mulching of light-to-typical growth, $900–$2,000+ mulched if densely wooded, and $2,000–$6,000 for traditional clearing with stumps removed and debris handled. Single acres also carry minimum charges since mobilization is fixed. What the acre is for determines which number applies — call (931) 440-8299 and we'll sort that in two minutes.
How much does it cost to clear 5 acres of land?
Typical mixed Montgomery County growth mulches at roughly $400–$800/acre, so 5 acres commonly lands between $2,000 and $4,000 — dense cedar or hardwood pushes higher, and full traditional clearing of 5 wooded acres can run $10,000–$30,000. Multi-acre jobs earn per-acre discounts, so 5 acres cleared at once always beats 5 acres cleared one at a time.
How much does forestry mulching cost per acre?
Around Clarksville: $350–$600 for light brush, $400–$800 for typical mixed cedar-and-brush growth, and $900–$2,000+ where woods are dense or stems run large. Access, slope, and rock move jobs within those ranges. Full detail on the forestry mulching page.
Is it cheaper to clear land in winter?
Often, yes — and it's usually better work: firm or frozen ground carries machines with less damage, dormant vegetation mulches cleaner, and demand dips between November and February, which helps both price and scheduling. Wet early spring is the season to avoid on creek-bottom ground.
Why won't anyone give me a firm price over the phone?
Because density, terrain, access, and rock can honestly double a job, and nobody can see those in a phone call. What you should expect — and what we do — is a straight ballpark from your description and photos, then a free on-site walk that converts it into a firm written price. Anyone quoting hard numbers sight-unseen has priced in your worst case or is planning to renegotiate on your driveway.